Electricity Demand in January 2003 (Bulletin)


(February 21, 2003)



[Demand Overview (Total Across the 10 Power Companies)]
Total demand in January was up 5.8% on last year to 77.5 billion kWh across the 10 companies.

Demand excluding Extra High Voltage Demand
Commercial and lighting demand both posted increases of 3.6% and 8.6% respectively, due to increased demand for heating caused by lower temperatures in January. A longer meter-reading period was another reason for increased demand for lighting.


Bulletin of Total Demand across the 10 Companies
(Unit: Million kWh, %)


This
month
Results for past 3 months
(January) December November October
VolumeDemand excluding
Extra High
Voltage Demand
Lighting29,81221,58421,45718,327
Power30,42928,79228,12529,397
Lighting and Power Total60,24150,37649,58247,724
Extra High Voltage Demand17,27917,72817,67618,500
Total of Electricity Sales77,52068,10467,25866,224
(Large industry)(20,873)(21,574)(21,574)(22,427)
Change
on
last
year
Demand excluding
Extra High
Voltage Demand
Lighting108.699.6110.2102.9
Power103.6102.9102.9101.3
Lighting and Power Total106.0101.5105.9101.9
Extra High Voltage Demand105.2104.0103.2102.4
Total of Electricity Sales105.8102.1105.2102.1
(Large industry)(105.2)(104.0)(103.1)(102.4)

Note:
1. Parentheses indicate itemized breakdown of included subtotals.
2. Sum of individual entries may not match reported totals exactly due to rounding.


(Reference) Large Industrial Demand
Large industrial user demand in January was up for the seventh consecutive month, increasing by 5.2%.

The increase resulted from firm performance in all sectors except the textile sector. Performance in the chemicals and steel sectors was particularly good.


(Reference)
10 Company's Total Demand of Large Industry Customers by Sector (Bulletin)
(Unit: Million kWh, %)

This month@(January)Past three months
Power VolumeChange on last yearDecemberNovemberOctober
Textiles25495.792.591.889.6
Paper & Pulp758104.7103.7102.6100.9
Chemicals2,093110.4107.3104.2103.0
Ceramics869100.3100.6104.1100.4
Steel2,830108.5108.8107.9106.3
Non-ferrous1,090104.0103.5103.9101.3
Machinery5,338106.5105.2103.5102.6



(Reference)
Increase in Demand from Large Industry across the 10 Companies
(Unit: %)

MonthAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMar
FY19930.5-0.10.2-3.3-3.3-3.3-3.5-2.4-2.6-2.3-1.9-2.3
FY1994-2.0-1.10.75.87.75.75.45.45.94.36.05.9
FY19955.14.20.7-1.01.6-2.1-0.3-0.90.51.63.6-1.1
FY19960.11.72.03.8-0.32.43.13.42.54.3-0.33.1
FY19973.95.14.43.53.54.72.40.70.1-0.0-1.7-3.0
FY1998-1.9-3.2-3.6-4.1-4.2-3.1-2.9-4.5-3.9-5.3-2.8-2.1
FY1999-3.8-3.6-0.6-1.52.62.81.03.33.62.66.44.9
FY20003.54.74.25.25.01.52.62.82.63.8-1.7-0.3
FY2001-0.4-1.0-2.3-1.2-4.5-6.0-4.7-5.5-6.0-6.3-5.2-4.9
FY2002-1.8-0.4-1.40.42.22.92.43.14.05.2



Demand for January 2003 (Bulletin)
(Unit: Million kWh, %)


(10 companies in the past 3 months)

HokkaidoTohokuTokyoChubuHokurikuKansaiChugokuShikokuKyushu9 companiesOkinawa10 companies DecemberNovemberOctober
Results
(A)
Lighting1,2792,65510,3143,7217875,1391,8029722,90929,57823429,812 21,58421,45718,327
Power1,4163,0749,6494,6841,1104,4991,8541,0732,79230,15127830,429 28,79228,12529,397
(Commercial Power)6201,2514,9481,5863862,1017774551,25413,37816013,538 12,82412,27513,192
(Small industry)3649992,6471,5993641,5005863249949,377589,435 8,7758,7079,071
Lighting and Power Total2,6955,72919,9638,4051,8979,6383,6562,0455,70159,72951260,241 50,37649,58247,724
Extra High Voltage Demand3071,4105,9632,7224963,2181,3933921,36717,2681117,279 17,72817,67618,500
Total of Electricity Sales3,0027,13925,92611,1272,39312,8565,0492,4377,06876,99752377,520 68,10467,25866,224
(Large industry)4331,9526,5273,7937703,3941,7145761,64920,8086520,873 21,57421,57422,427
Change on
Previous year
(A)/(B)
Lighting107.0105.1111.3109.5103.7108.3107.5102.2106.8108.6110.8108.6 99.6110.2102.9
Power102.7103.2104.4104.1103.0103.6102.5102.8102.5103.6102.8103.6 102.9102.9101.3
(Commercial Power)101.5103.2105.1102.6103.3102.6102.7106.0102.7103.7100.7103.6 104.8103.0101.7
(Small industry)102.2102.2103.5104.3102.5105.3103.2100.5103.3103.5105.3103.6 101.4103.0100.8
Lighting and Power Total104.7104.0107.8106.4103.3106.0104.9102.5104.7106.0106.3106.0 101.5105.9101.9
Extra High Voltage Demand104.7107.1104.0104.2106.8103.4113.4107.1106.2105.2101.4105.2 104.0103.2102.4
Total of Electricity Sales104.7104.6106.9105.9104.0105.4107.1103.2105.0105.8106.2105.8 102.1105.2102.1
(Large industry)103.1106.9104.7105.4104.9102.4111.2106.2105.4105.2106.0105.2 104.0103.1102.4
Last year's
results
(B)
Lighting1,1952,5279,2663,3997594,7471,6769512,72327,24321127,455 21,66419,47717,806
Power1,3772,9809,2444,4981,0784,3431,8091,0442,72329,09727029,366 27,98927,34229,009
(Commercial Power)6101,2124,7071,5463742,0477574291,22212,90315913,062 12,23611,92312,975
(Small industry)3569772,5581,5333551,4245683229629,056559,111 8,6518,4519,001
Lighting and Power Total2,5725,50718,5107,8971,8379,0903,4851,9955,44656,34048156,821 49,65346,81946,815
Extra High Voltage Demand2941,3165,7362,6134653,1131,2283671,28716,4171116,428 17,04117,12918,064
Total of Electricity Sales2,8666,82324,24610,5102,30212,2034,7132,3626,73372,75749273,249 66,69463,94864,879
(Large industry)4201,8266,2323,5997333,3161,5425421,56519,7766219,838 20,75120,91721,901

Note:
1. As this is a bulletin, some figures are estimates.
2. Parentheses indicate itemized breakdown of included subtotals.
3. Sum of individual entries may not match reported totals exactly due to rounding.